Skip to Content


Privacy policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and G3 Newswire, the owner and provider of this Website. G3 Newswire takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website.

 

Privacy Notice
Date: 15 May 2018

1. Who is responsible for managing my information?
G3Newswire and all websites, Apps and magazines operated and/or produced in relation to it are owned and maintained by:
Gaming Publishing, Samson House, Manchester M297BR, UK (“we” or “us”).

This is our Privacy Notice and it explains how we collect, use, share and protect your personal data.
We are responsible for the collection and proper management of any personal information you submit. We will keep your personal details secure and use the information you provide consistently with applicable privacy and data protection laws and the terms of this Privacy Notice.

2. What information do we collect?
The data that is collected and stored by Gaming Publishing includes contact information, such as name and email addresses only. We do not store any additional information about the users of G3Newswire, the G3Newswire App or any related digital products from Gaming Publishing. We do not collect or store any financial information from users as the services of the company are provided free or charge. We do not collect cookie information from the website and do not store any user data from the website. We do not pass any data on to third parties and only use content details to provide news services to our subscribers. We do not collect or store login and account details for any of the services, websites or publications from Gaming Publishing and do not gather user records, such as gender, hometown, date of birth and purchase history, for example, as these are not services provided by Gaming Publishing.

Gaming Publishing does not collect or store GPS movement data, photos, contacts or calendar information. Our sites, services and Apps do not gather or store sensor data from smart devices and we do not collect social network information, including credentials and any information from public posts or communications.

3. Location and Time Data on our Mobile App
If you use the G3Newswire or G3i mobile applications we do not gather GPS technology (or other similar technology) to determine your current location. In many cases, your web browser or mobile device platform will provide additional tools to allow you to control when your device collects or shares particular categories of personal data.  For example, your mobile device or web browser may offer tools to allow you to manage cookie usage or location sharing. We encourage you to familiarise yourself with and use the tools available on your devices.

4. How do we use your information?
The information you provide is used only to;
• to provide a news and information service dedicated to the industry in which you are interested
• to tell you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you (see below);
• to manage customer service queries; and
• to help us to provide details or information you may have requested.

5. On what legal basis will we process your information?
We will always process your personal information on lawful grounds and in particular on the grounds set out below:-

Legitimate Interest
We may use your name and email contact details you have given us to tell you about products and services which we think may be of interest to you. You can ask us to stop doing so at any time.

Legal Obligation
We may also disclose your personal data without your permission to the extent that we are required to do so by law or regulation.

6. Who will you share my information with?
Gaming Publishing will not share your personal information with third parties, however, we may disclose your personal data without your permission in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

7. How do you manage my information?
Encryption & Security
We use a variety of technical and organisational security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to maintain the safety of your personal data.

8. Updating Your Details?
If you would like to change any of your preferences relating to the way in which we may use your information for direct marketing, then please update your user preferences via email to james@gamingpublishing.

9. How long will we hold your information for?
We have a system of retention periods in place to ensure that your information is only stored whilst it is required for the relevant purposes or to meet legal requirements. Where your information is no longer required, we will ensure it is disposed of or deleted in a secure manner.

10. Your rights
You have the right to ask us at any time:-
• to confirm whether we hold any of your personal data;
• to send you a copy of any personal data that we hold about you;
• to correct any inaccuracies in your personal data and to add relevant details where the personal data we hold is incomplete;
• to delete (to the extent possible) any of your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
• to stop processing your personal data, where we are required by law to do so;
• to let you have a portable copy of the personal data we hold about you, where we are required by law to do so;
• to stop processing any of your personal data that we process on the basis of our legitimate interests; and
• to stop sending you marketing material. However please note that we may continue to send you service related (i.e. non-marketing) communications, such as email updates

Where we have reached a decision that affects you by processing your personal data automatically then you have the right to speak to someone to discuss that decision.
Where we process your personal data on the basis that you have given us your consent to do so then you may contact us at any time to withdraw your consent
If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or wish to object to our use of your personal information, please write to us at the address given below.
Data Protection Co-ordinator, Gaming Publishing, Samson House, Manchester M297BR, UK.

Or by email to: james@gamingpublishing.co.uk

11. Does the notice apply to linked websites?
Our websites may contain links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

12. When do you monitor telephone calls?
We do not record telephone calls you have with our staff.

13. How do we update this privacy notice?
We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our webpage.

14. Who can I contact if I have queries about this privacy notice?
You can also contact us directly if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

Please write to us at the address given below.
Data Protection Co-ordinator, Gaming Publishing, Samson House, Manchester M297BR, UK.
Or by email to: james@gamingpublishing.co.uk
Or call on: +44 (0) 1282 686586
If you are dissatisfied with our handling of any complaint you also have the right to raise concerns at any time with The UK Information Commissioner: https://ico.org.uk

Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Title